CLA-2-82:RR:E:NC:1:118

Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Compliance Specialist
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a camping tool set from China.

Dear Mr. Nuristani:

In your letter dated November 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imported item is described as a 4-piece camping tool set and is identified as item number 95202. It is packaged in a cardboard box and contains the following items: Multi-purpose steel pocketknife. The knife contains a foldout can opener, corkscrew and knife blade. Fork made of steel (not stainless steel). Spoon made of steel (not stainless steel). Flashlight with cast aluminum housing and thermo plastic outer housing. The flashlight uses three AAA batteries that are not included.

Inasmuch as the above referenced items do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, the item is not considered a set and each item is classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the multi-purpose pocketknife will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not, other than knives of heading 8208, and blades an other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4%.

The applicable subheading for the steel fork will be 8215.99.2600, HTSUS, which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof: other: other: forks: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 0.2¢ each + 3.1%.

The applicable subheading for the steel spoon will be 8215.99.4060, HTSUS, which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof: other: other: spoons and ladles: with base metal (except stainless steel) or nonmetal handles, other. The rate of duty will be 5%.

The applicable subheading for the flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, HTSUS, which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos), other than lighting equipment of heading 8512; parts thereof: lamps: flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division